Privacy Policy

Samara Magazine Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Rosemary McKenzie and Jennifer Kiely trading as Samara Magazine via the website located at http://www.samaramagazine.com.au

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on:

Rosemary McKenzie – 0408 037 882 – rosemary@samaramagazine.com.au

Jennifer Kiely – 0404 494 519 – jennifer@samaramagazine.com.au

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of using the website if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we may also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.


The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. We also rely on our service providers (such as website hosting service and cloud data service storage providers) to keep your information secure.

Transfer out of Australia

We use cloud services such as Drop Box to store some data. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service and cloud services provider. You hereby consent to this transfer.